CATLIN COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 5

BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Special Meeting

April 30, 2009

 

April 30, 2009 ‑ The Board of Education of Catlin Community Unit School District #5 met in Regular Session on April 30, 2009 at 7:00 p.m. in the Unit Office.

 

Board Members Present:

Bowman         Klemme         Keith

Meade            Prosser          Fauver     

 

Others Present:

Superintendent Banicki, Gary Lewis

 

President Fauver called the meeting to order at 7:10 p.m. with six members present. Board member O’Shaughnessy was absent.

 

Superintendent Banicki administered the Oath of office to the four elected board members – Tricia Keith, Brent Bowman, Shane Meade and Perry Dable.

 

It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Meade to adjourn the meeting sine die.  Motion carries by voice vote.

 

A roll call vote of the 2009 Board of Education was taken with all members present.  It was moved by Fauver and seconded by Klemme to appoint Superintendent Guy Banicki as President Pro Tempore and Cathy Brogan as Secretary Pro Tempore for the organizational meeting.  Motion carries by voice vote.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Pro Tempore, Superintendent Guy Banicki.

 

It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Prosser to approve and adopt the policies and procedures approved by the 2007 Board of Education.  Motion carries by voice vote.

 

Nominations were opened for Board President.  Jeff Fauver was nominated.  It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Keith to close the nominations.  Motion carries by voice vote.  Jeff Fauver was declared elected Board President by acclamation.

 

Nominations were opened for Board Vice-President.  Brent Bowman was nominated.  It was moved by Prosser and seconded by Klemme to close the nominations for Board Vice-President.  Motion carries by voice vote.  Brent Bowman was declared elected Board Vice-President by acclamation.

 

Nominations were opened for Board Secretary.  Terry Prosser was nominated.  It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Keith to close the nominations for Board Secretary.  Motion carries by voice vote.  Terry Prosser was declared elected Board Secretary by acclamation.

 

Nominations were opened for Board Recording Secretary.  Cathy Brogan was nominated.  It was moved by Fauver and seconded by Bowman to close the nominations for Board Recording Secretary.  Motion carries by voice vote.  Cathy Brogan was declared elected Board Recording Secretary by acclamation.

 

Nominations were opened for District Treasurer.  Kathy Nesbitt was nominated.  It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Keith to close the nominations for Treasurer.  Motion carries by voice vote.  Kathy Nesbitt was declared elected Treasurer by acclamation.

 

It was moved by Fauver and seconded by Prosser to appoint LeCleir & Yerem as District Auditors.  Motion carries by voice vote.

 

It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Bowman to appoint the law firm of Miller, Tracy, Braun, Funk & Miller as school attorneys.  Motion carries by voice vote.

 

It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Prosser to approve the First National Bank of Catlin as the depository of school funds for Catlin Community Unit School District #5.  Motion carries by voice vote.  Board member Fauver abstained.

 

It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Bowman to approve Illinois Public Treasurer Investment Pool, the First National Bank of Catlin and up to two other federally funded insured financial institutions in Vermilion County as selected by the Treasurer, Bookkeeper and Superintendent as depositories of investments of District funds.  Motion carries by voice vote. Board member Fauver abstained.

 

It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Bowman to approve the second Thursday of every month at 7 p.m. in the Unit Office Board room as the regular board meeting place and time.  Motion carries by voice vote.  The meeting was turned over to President Fauver at this time.

 

Committee appointments were made as follows:

 

Finance Committee – Fauver, Prosser, Dable

Personnel/Negotiations Committee – Keith, Fauver, Klemme

Policy Committee – Prosser, Bowman

Building/Transportation Committee – Bowman, Klemme, Meade

VVEDS/VASE Representative - Jeff Fauver

District Discipline Committee – Meade, Keith

 

AD HOC Committees:

Sports Coop Committee – Koerting, Dable, Meade

Coop High School Committee – Fauver, Keith

 

It was moved by Klemme and seconded by Dable to adjourn the meeting.  Motion carries by voice vote.

 

  The meeting was adjourned at 7:25 p.m.